Accident Summary Nr: 14290969 - EMPLOYEE DIES WHEN RUN OVER BY BACKING UP GARBAGE TRUCK

Accident Summary Nr: 14290969 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 07/08/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10688314307/14/199249530Taurus Waste Disposal, Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING ON THE LEFT REAR PLATFORM OF A GARBAGE TRUCK IN VIEW OF THE TRUCK'S DRIVER VIA HIS REARVIEW MIRROR. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DIRECTING THE DRIVER WHILE THE TRUCK WAS BACKING UP ON A RESIDENTIAL STREET. FOR SOME UNKNOWN REASON, EMPLOYEE #1 MOVED OUT OF VIEW OF THE DRIVER, WHO CONTINUED TO BACK UP. THE NEXT VIEW THE DRIVER HAD OF EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OVER HIS HOOD, WHERE EMPLOYEE #1 WAS LYING IN A POOL OF BLOOD.

Keywords: GARBAGE TRUCK, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, RUN OVER, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106883143 Fatality Other Occupation not reported