Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 142908.015 - Employee Partially Amputates Arm When Pulled Into Machine Ro

Accident: 142908.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 01/07/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1573575.01501/20/2022Carpenter Co.

At 7:30 p.m. on January 7, 2022, an employee was attempting to remove plastic bu ildup from a laminator machine hot rollers. The employee used his hand to remove the plastic since it was in an area where the pole tool provided for this task could not reach. The equipment was running and not locked out at the time and th e employee caught his hand in the machine pulling his arm into the point of oper ation. The employee partially amputated his forearm and broke two bones in his a rm, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, arm, catch point, caught in, cleaning, contusion, engineering controls, finger, forearm, fracture, hand, hand tool, laceration, lack of engineering controls, lack of work procedures, lockout, lo

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1573575.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified