Accident Summary Nr: 142906.015 - Employee crushes foot with cargo container
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1573569.015 | 01/20/2022 | 492210 | Federal Express Corporation |
Abstract: At 10:35 p.m. on January 5, 2022, an employee, a material handler, was working on the top side/main deck of a Boeing 767 (Tail #N173FE) at Gate #13, unloading an AAD type cargo container, with a gross weight of 2,150 lbs., near position 6L and 7L from the aircraft, with the help of a coworker who was also a material handler. The employee and his coworker were pulling the AAD type cargo container out of position from the aircraft, when the container went over the top of the employee's right foot, causing a laceration and crushing injury. The employer contacted Emergency Medical Services (EMS) and Oakland Fire Department was dispatched at approximately 10:45 PM. The employee was transported by EMS to Highland Hospital Medical Center in Oakland, CA for treatment. While in the Emergency Department at Highland Hospital, it was discovered through imaging that the employee had fractured his second and third metatarsal bones in his right foot. The employee had his lacerations sutured and was given antibiotics, pain medication, a splint, and crutches while in outpatient. There was no hospitalization. Through interviews with the employee, the coworker, and the supervisor, it was discovered that the employee had violated a safety policy of the employer and was able to push the container and not pull it. If the employee had pushed the container, the injury would not have been sustained.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1573569.015 | 36 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |