Accident Summary Nr: 142905.015 - Employee's fingers are crushed in rotary printing machine

Accident Summary Nr: 142905.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 12/26/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1573568.01501/20/2022423990Olivet International Inc

Abstract: At 7:40 a.m. on December 26, 2021, an employee was working for a firm that provided consumer goods for a variety of markets. She was a fulltime permanent employee of the company. She was working at a printing facility. She was operating the site's rotary printing machine #6. Her supervisor was engaged in other duties away from the printing machine. The machine was printing labels onto plastic pails or buckets for children. An extra bucket landed on the printhead. The employee reached her hand into the operating part of the rotary printer to remove the extra bucket. Her fingers became trapped in the printhead and were crushed. She was transported to Kaiser Permanente Medical Center, where she was hospitalized for one day. The employer failed to report the serious injury to DOSH and was not in compliance with the requirements of T8CCR §342(a). The DOSH investigator arrived onsite at or about 10:40 a.m. on January 20, 2022. The employer was cited a serious accident-related violation for §4184(b). The following factors would have prevented the accident: proper guarding and interlocking of the access panel of the rotary printer housing.

Keywords: Caught By, Caught In, Crushed, Finger, Interlock, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Point Of Operation, Printing, Rotating Parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1573568.015 35 F Hospitalized injury