Accident Summary Nr: 14290357 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102885001 | 08/15/1990 | 1791 | 0 | Haddock Welding |
Abstract: IN PREPARATION TO END THE WORKDAY, AN EMPLOYEE USED A CRANE, WITH FOUR OUTRIGGERS EXTENDED, TO HOIST A MOBILE WELDING MACHINE FROM A BUILDING UNDER CONSTRUCTION. THE WEATHER THAT DAY WAS DRY. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO DID NOT HAVE A STATE CRANE OPERATOR'S LICENSE AND WHO HAD FAILED THE LICENSE TEST THREE TIMES, ROTATED THE BOOM 180 DEGREES AND THEN LOWERED THE WELDING MACHINE. AS HE LOWERED THE MACHINE, THE CRANE'S LOAD LINE CONTACTED A 7620-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. ANOTHER EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS STANDING ON THE GROUND, GRABBED THE WELDING MACHINE TO GUIDE IT INTO POSITION SO THAT IT COULD BE HITCHED TO A TRUCK. WHEN HE CONTACTED THE MACHINE, THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED A SEVERE ELECTRIC SHOCK. HE CONTINUED RECEIVING ELECTRIC SHOCKS FROM POTENTIAL GRADIENTS IN THE EARTH. (THE WELDING MACHINE WAS ABOUT 41 FEET FROM THE NEAREST OUTRIGGER.) HE WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE CRANE'S OPERATOR FAILED TO OBSERVE THE CLOSENESS OF THE LOAD LINE TO THE POWER LINE; HOWEVER, HE CLAIMED THAT THE OTHER EMPLOYEE WAS IN A BETTER POSITION TO OBSERVE THE DANGER.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102885001 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |