Accident Summary Nr: 14290324 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH LIVE PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 14290324 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 04/06/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10055836004/07/198872160Alpian Cleaners

Abstract: A STORE MANAGER AND AN EMPLOYEE HAD JUST INSTALLED A DRUM IN A VIC DRYER (SERIAL NO. 71107310-1), AND IT WAS MAKING A KNOCKING NOISE. THEY WERE TRYING TO DETERMINE WHAT WAS WRONG WITH THE DRYER, AND THEY WERE BETWEEN IT AND A VIC WASHER (SERIAL NO. 7210154-1). CONDUCTORS WERE HANGING OUT OF A JUNCTION BOX ON THE REAR OF THE DRYER. THE STORE MANAGER HAD TO GO TO THE FRONT OF THE STORE FOR A FEW MOMENTS AND LEFT THE EMPLOYEE ALONE. A LITTLE WHILE LATER, THE MANAGER HEARD A YELL. WHEN HE WENT TO INVESTIGATE, THE MANAGER FOUND THE EMPLOYEE SITTING ON THE FLOOR BETWEEN THE TWO MACHINES WITH HIS BACK AGAINST THE WALL. THE EMPLOYEE WAS DEAD. HE HAD A BURN MARK ON HIS RIGHT DORSAL FOREARM. THE MEDICAL EXAMINER CONCLUDED THAT THE CAUSE OF DEATH WAS ELECTROCUTION.

Keywords: E GI V, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, UNGUARDED LIVE PARTS, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRICAL BOX, ELEC EQUIPMENT--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100558360 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported