Accident Summary Nr: 14290324 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH LIVE PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100558360 | 04/07/1988 | 7216 | 0 | Alpian Cleaners |
Abstract: A STORE MANAGER AND AN EMPLOYEE HAD JUST INSTALLED A DRUM IN A VIC DRYER (SERIAL NO. 71107310-1), AND IT WAS MAKING A KNOCKING NOISE. THEY WERE TRYING TO DETERMINE WHAT WAS WRONG WITH THE DRYER, AND THEY WERE BETWEEN IT AND A VIC WASHER (SERIAL NO. 7210154-1). CONDUCTORS WERE HANGING OUT OF A JUNCTION BOX ON THE REAR OF THE DRYER. THE STORE MANAGER HAD TO GO TO THE FRONT OF THE STORE FOR A FEW MOMENTS AND LEFT THE EMPLOYEE ALONE. A LITTLE WHILE LATER, THE MANAGER HEARD A YELL. WHEN HE WENT TO INVESTIGATE, THE MANAGER FOUND THE EMPLOYEE SITTING ON THE FLOOR BETWEEN THE TWO MACHINES WITH HIS BACK AGAINST THE WALL. THE EMPLOYEE WAS DEAD. HE HAD A BURN MARK ON HIS RIGHT DORSAL FOREARM. THE MEDICAL EXAMINER CONCLUDED THAT THE CAUSE OF DEATH WAS ELECTROCUTION.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100558360 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |