Accident Summary Nr: 14290316 - Construction Worker Killed When Crane Boom Fell On Him
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100556000 | 04/20/1988 | 1629 | 0 | Thompson Bros. Dock Builders |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 2:15 PM ON APRIL 19, 1988, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DISMANTLING A TRUCK CRANE BOOM (50' OF A 70' BOOM). THE BOOM WAS SUSPENDED ABOUT 5 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. WHILE UNDER THE BOOM, EMPLOYEE #1 APPARENTLY REMOVED THE TWO LOWER PINS CONNECTING THE BOOM SECTIONS. HE HAD NOT BLOCKED THE BOOM OR REPOSITIONED THE PENDANT LINES. THE BOOM SECTIONS SPREAD APART AT THE BOTTOM AND THEN FELL. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CRUSHED BY THE FALLING BOOM. HE DIED ONE HOUR LATER IN THE HOSPITAL DUE TO CRUSHING CHEST INJURIES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100556000 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |