Accident Summary Nr: 142903.015 - Employee amputates finger bypassing guard to check press air
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1573549.015 | 01/20/2022 | 332321 | Whiting Door Manufacturing Corp. |
Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on January 11, 2022, an employee was operating a die press. The employee slipped his right hand through the guard to test air pressure when he inadvertently stepped on the foot pedal and cycled the press. The employee aamputated his middle finger and required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1573549.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |