Accident Summary Nr: 142901.015 - Employee sustains amputation using case packer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1573537.015 | 01/20/2022 | 311812 | Cole'S Quality Foods Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:05 a.m. on January 13, 2022, an employee was removing a box of product from the case packer while the line was down. The employee opened/removed a guard to the case packer, and her left sleeve was caught by the nip point of the belt conveyor. The employee used her right hand to support and try to free her left arm. During this process, the employee's right hand was pulled into the belt and pulley, causing injury. The employee's right index finger was amputated below the middle knuckle. Her right ring finger was broken, and there was tendon damage to other fingers at the palm of the hand. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1573537.015 | 59 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |