Accident Summary Nr: 142900.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 142900.015 -- Report ID: 0950673 -- Event Date: 12/24/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1573436.01501/19/2022211120Chevron U.S.A. Inc.

Abstract: On December 24, 2021, an employee who worked as a Production Operator for an Oil Fields Operations Company was hospitalized with COVID-19. The employee's duties included spending much of his time the field working alone. The employee was tested for COVID-19 and received a positive test result at which time he was quarantined. At 3:11 p.m. on December 25, 2021, the employee's spouse notified the employer that he had been admitted to the hospital due to COVID-19 complications earlier that day. There was already an ongoing inspection at the location for prior COVID-19 hospitalizations. The employer conducted contact tracing and from statements they collected they determined that the employee likely contracted the virus from a family member. The employer was found to have an effective COVID-19 Prevention Program in place.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1573436.015 38 M Hospitalized injury