Accident Summary Nr: 142900.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1573436.015 | 01/19/2022 | 211120 | Chevron U.S.A. Inc. |
Abstract: On December 24, 2021, an employee who worked as a Production Operator for an Oil Fields Operations Company was hospitalized with COVID-19. The employee's duties included spending much of his time the field working alone. The employee was tested for COVID-19 and received a positive test result at which time he was quarantined. At 3:11 p.m. on December 25, 2021, the employee's spouse notified the employer that he had been admitted to the hospital due to COVID-19 complications earlier that day. There was already an ongoing inspection at the location for prior COVID-19 hospitalizations. The employer conducted contact tracing and from statements they collected they determined that the employee likely contracted the virus from a family member. The employer was found to have an effective COVID-19 Prevention Program in place.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1573436.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury |