Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 142899.015 - Employee Falls From Construction Equipment And Fractures Leg

Accident Summary Nr: 142899.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 12/08/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1573532.01512/20/2021238210Henkels & Mccoy, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on December 8, 2021, an employee stood on a MB Bucket Screener to attach a lifting sling onto an excavator. While working the employee lost balanc e and fell approximately four feet. The employee was hospitalized for nine days to treat a fractured leg (femur).

Keywords: construction, excavator, fall, fall from elevation, fracture, leg, lost balance, sling
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline Maintenance or repair  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Construction
1 1573532.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: 4 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: