Accident Summary Nr: 14289870 - Truck driver crushed to death between vehicles
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301795027 | 04/24/1998 | 1623 | 0 | City Of Newport News Public Works |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on the left side of a flatbed trailer that was being towed by his dump truck. His truck and the trailer were parked behind another dump truck, and the driver of this second truck backed up, swinging his vehicle to the left side of the trailer truck parked behind him. He swung the rear of his truck too close to the flatbed trailer, crushing Employee #1 against the side of the trailer. He was transported to a local hospital, where he died six days later.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301795027 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |