Accident Summary Nr: 14289870 - Truck driver crushed to death between vehicles

Accident Summary Nr: 14289870 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 04/14/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30179502704/24/199816230City Of Newport News Public Works

Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on the left side of a flatbed trailer that was being towed by his dump truck. His truck and the trailer were parked behind another dump truck, and the driver of this second truck backed up, swinging his vehicle to the left side of the trailer truck parked behind him. He swung the rear of his truck too close to the flatbed trailer, crushing Employee #1 against the side of the trailer. He was transported to a local hospital, where he died six days later.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, DUMP TRUCK, TRAILER, BACKING UP, INATTENTION, TRUCK DRIVER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301795027 Fatality Other Truck drivers, heavy Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating