Accident Summary Nr: 142898.015 - Employee fractures ribs when struck by tree section
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1573531.015 | 01/20/2022 | 561730 | Green Mountain Power Corporation |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on January 17, 2022, an employee was cutting a section of the tree trunk when the section got caught on some telecommunication lines. The employee went to make his last cut so that the tree would swing down, strike the ground, and flip off of the telecommunication lines. The tree never made contact with the ground and fell back towards the employee striking him. The employee was hospitalized to treat contusions to the face and shoulder and fractured ribs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1573531.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury |