Accident Summary Nr: 14289763 - Employee killed when struck on head by tank top
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18730812 | 12/04/1987 | 1611 | 0 | Walton & Vaden |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using an acetylene torch to heat the top of a tar tank on a truck. The tank exploded and the top struck him on the head. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18730812 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |