Accident Summary Nr: 14289748 - Employee killed by falling steel beam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112369889 | 05/18/1990 | 1791 | 0 | M. & R. Constructors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on May 17, 1990, Employee #1 was rigging steel that was to be installed on the roof of a structure for a track to be used with an overhead crane. The 25 ft long by 25 in. tall by 14 in. wide beam weighed 1,825 lb, and was being lifted with a nylon sling located near its center. One end of the beam rose approximately 8 to 10 ft off the floor before the opposite end began to rise. The crane operator had started to lower the beam to correct the imbalance when the beam slid approximately 6 in. in the sling. At that point, the sling was cut and the beam fell, pinning Employee #1 to the ground and killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112369889 | Fatality | Fracture | Structural metal workers |