Accident Summary Nr: 14289722 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU RAIN SPOUT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105737787 | 03/15/1990 | 1761 | 0 | Dave Spears Gutters |
Abstract: Two employees were standing on the fire escape of an old hotel holding a 10-meter-long piece of seamless aluminum gutter. While they were raising it to the roof, the gutter contacted a 7620-volt overhead power line. Both employees received electric shocks. Employee #1 also sustained major burns on the left side of his body and lacerations on his left forearm. He was hospitalized for his injuries. Employee #2 sustained minor burns to his hands and was hospitalized overnight.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105737787 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Roofers | ||
| 2 | 105737787 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Roofers |