Accident Summary Nr: 14289714 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU GUY

Accident Summary Nr: 14289714 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 05/07/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10573479205/09/199017990Laidlaw Tree Service, Inc.

Abstract: An employee was clearing small saplings from around guys for utility poles supporting a 14.4-kilovolt overhead power line. He had cut several small saplings with a chain saw and then set it off to the side so that he could use both hands to remove the cut trees. The guy he was clearing had about 200 millimeters of slack in it. He apparently touched the guy with one hand while reaching underneath to clear the cut trees. As he pushed the guy to move it out of his way, it contacted the primary lead for a 10-kilovolt-ampere transformer on the pole. The employee was electrocuted. (The 1-ampere McGraw-Edison opened in response to the fault.)

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, GUY, TRANSFORMER, UTILITY POLE, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105734792 Fatality Electric Shock Construction trades, n.e.c.