Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 142897.015 - Employee Fractures Neck In Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 142897.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 12/14/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1573527.01501/20/2022332420Fischer Tanks Llc

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on December 14, 2021, an employee was unloading propane tanks from a tractor trailer with a crane and was standing on top of the tanks when he los t his balance and fell approximately ten feet to the trailer. The employee was h ospitalized to treat a fractured neck.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, crane, fall, fall from elevation, fracture, lost balance, neck, propane, tank, tractor trailer, unloading

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1573527.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer