Accident Summary Nr: 14289698 - Employee killed in fall through roof opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112397708 | 10/03/1991 | 1741 | 0 | Chesapeake Masonry Corporation |
| 112397872 | 10/08/1991 | 1794 | 0 | Ransones Nursury & Maintenance, Inc. |
| 112397690 | 10/03/1991 | 1731 | 0 | Montgomery Electric Company, Inc. |
| 112397740 | 10/02/1991 | 1542 | 0 | Huggins Construction Co.,Inc. |
| 112397732 | 10/03/1991 | 1761 | 0 | J. D. Miles & Sons, Inc. |
| 112397716 | 10/03/1991 | 1711 | 0 | Village Mechanical Corporation |
| 112397880 | 10/08/1991 | 3273 | 0 | R. R. Beasley, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on October 1, 1991, Employee #1 was laying sheets of insulation on a 90 ft square flat roof adjacent to a 29 1/2 in. by 35 3/4 in. opening. The roof opening had been covered with an unsecured sheet of 4 ft by 8 ft by 5/8 in. thick plywood. While placing the sheets of insulation, the employee accidentally displaced the sheet of plywood and fell 22 ft to the concrete floor. He died of severe head injuries on October 2, 1991.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112397708 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 112397872 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 112397690 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 4 | 112397740 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 5 | 112397732 | Fatality | Concussion | Roofers | ||
| 6 | 112397716 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 7 | 112397880 | Occupation Not Listed |