Accident Summary Nr: 14289680 - Employee killed in fall down elevator shaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105734859 | 02/27/1990 | 1771 | 0 | The Ceco Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to form a parapet wall in preparation for a pour. He tripped or slipped on debris and fell 282 ft down an open elevator shaft. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105734859 | Fatality | Other | Helpers, construction trades |