Accident Summary Nr: 14289672 - Employee injured in fall after tripping on skylight curb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112371703 | 10/22/1990 | 1761 | 0 | Orndorff & Spaid, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:25 a.m. on October 22, 1990, on the roof of Atlee Senior High School, Employee #1 and another employee were installing 4 inch by 8 inch sheets of sheetrock. Employee #1 was walking backwards carrying a piece of sheetrock with another employee when he tripped on the 12 inch curb of an 8 foot by 8 foot skylight opening. He fell 20 feet onto a metal stairway that was being installed and sustained multiple injuries to his body and right leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112371703 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |