Accident Summary Nr: 14289631 - Employee killed in fall down air shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105709604 | 08/18/1988 | 1791 | 0 | American Rigging & Millwright Services, Inc. |
| 105709596 | 08/18/1988 | 1542 | 0 | R. E. Lee & Sons Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on a temporary work platform, waiting for Employee #2 to cut loose a piece of 4 in. Schedule 40 steel pipe and to lower it to him for removal from an air shaft. Without realizing it, Employee #2 cut loose the only remaining attachment, causing the pipe to fall and strike the work platform. The platform dislodged and fell down the shaft. As Employee #1 was exiting the shaft, he stood on a walkboard that had also been partially dislodged. Both he and the board fell 121 ft down the shaft to a concrete floor. Employee #1 was killed instantly upon impact. Employee #2 was injured but he did not require hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105709604 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 105709596 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 105709604 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |