Accident Summary Nr: 14289623 - Employee hospitalized after overexposure to TDI vapors

Accident Summary Nr: 14289623 -- Report ID: 0355121 -- Event Date: 06/30/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1872777606/30/198830690E. R. Carpenter Co.

Abstract: Employees #1 through #3 were removing toluene-2,4-diisocyante (TDI) residue from an 8,000 gallon storage tank that had recently been shipped in from another plant. Because of faulty procedures and improper controls, the employees were exposed to TDI vapors. Employee #1 was hospitalized. The chemical residue had supposedly been neutralized prior to shipment. In addition, the employer had not assured that the proper confined space entry procedures were followed (permit issued, tests conducted, and atmosphere evaluated). The employees were not equipped with the proper respirators and the area was not ventilated. The training was adequate and the appropriate rescue personnel and equipment were on hand.

Keywords: VAPOR, CONFINED SPACE, PPE, WORK RULES, TOXIC ATMOSPHERE, STORAGE TANK, TOXIC FUMES, OVEREXPOSURE, RESPIRATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18727776 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Mixing and blending machine operators
2 18727776 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Mixing and blending machine operators
3 18727776 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Mixing and blending machine operators