Accident Summary Nr: 14289615 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL POLE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18727651 | 07/06/1988 | 1721 | 0 | County Of Charles City, Public Works Dept. |
Abstract: A painter was working from a scaffold, painting the exterior of a building. He was using a roller brush attached to a 3.7-meter-long aluminum handle. A 19.9-kilovolt overhead power line was located 6.8 meters above the ground near the scaffold. The scaffold was 1.6 meters above the ground and 2.6 meters below the power line. The employee was electrocuted when the aluminum handle contacted the power line while he was painting. The employee had not been trained in hazard recognition or accident prevention.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18727651 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance |