Accident Summary Nr: 14289607 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 14289607 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 07/10/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1872764407/11/198816230Brown And Root U.S.A., Inc.

Abstract: AN ELECTRICIAN'S FOREMAN AND A JOURNEYMAN ELECTRICIAN WERE WORKING INSIDE A MOTOR CONTROL CENTER (GENERAL ELECTRIC MODEL 7700 LINE MOTOR CONTROL STARTER CENTER, SIZE NUMBER 2, SERIAL NUMBER AIA2T4-75C242608-3). THE MOTOR CONTROL CENTER WAS LOCATED ON ONE SIDE OF A NOMEX PAPER MACHINE BUILDING, SUPPLYING POWER FOR A NOMEX PAPER MACHINE. THE EMPLOYEES WERE TRACING SEVERAL CONDUCTORS TO VERIFY THE LABELING ON A SCHEMATIC THEY WERE USING. IT WAS BELIEVED THAT, AS THEY WERE DOING THIS, THE FOREMAN'S RIGHT LITTLE FINGER CONTACTED A 480-VOLT LINE-SIDE TERMINAL, RESULTING IN HIS ELECTROCUTION.

Keywords: E GI II, ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18727644 Fatality Electric Shock Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install.