Accident Summary Nr: 14289573 - Employee dies of carbon monoxide poisoning in warehouse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123699043 | 05/23/1994 | 4213 | 0 | Metal Good Service Centers |
Abstract: At about 12:00 a.m. on May 20, 1994, Employee #1 had completed a freight hauling trip to a local mini-warehouse. He off loaded freight from the truck for 10 or 15 minutes, using a Clark forklift. A coworker, who reported to work approximately 5 hours later, found Employee #1 lying across the floorboard of the forklift. The medical examiner's report revealed a carboxyhemoglobin value of 64 percent. The warehouse, which was 50 ft by 60 ft by 18 ft, was not equipped with a mechanical ventilation system.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123699043 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Truck drivers, heavy |