Accident Summary Nr: 14289565 - One employee killed, three injured in oil fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123664864 | 04/12/1994 | 3354 | 0 | Reynolds Metal Co./Bellwood Extrusion Plant |
Abstract: A high-pressure hydraulic oil line on an aluminum extrusion press ruptured, sending oil approximately 50 feet to another press. The oil mist ignited and a fire ensued, engulfing four employees. Employees #1 and #2 were admitted to the hospital in critical condition and Employees #3 and #4 received minor treatment and returned to work that same day. Employee #1 was critically burned and died on April 11, 1994 as a result of his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123664864 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
2 | 123664864 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
3 | 123664864 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
4 | 123664864 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Molding and casting machine operators |