Accident Summary Nr: 14289557 - One employee dies, two burned in ethylene glycol vapor fire.
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105685788 | 06/21/1988 | 2824 | 0 | Firestone Fibers & Textiles Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on June 10, 1988, Employee #1 was lying on the floor removing a steel plate that had a steam jet fitted inside it. The steel plate was under a vacuum chamber. containing ethylene glycol vapors that had been heated past their 241 degree F flash point by 337 degree F steam. When the last nut was removed, the steel plate and steam jet came down, releasing ethylene glycol vapors.The vapors, which has a vapor density of 2.1 relative to air, ignited engulfing the vacuum chamber in fire. Employees #2 and #3 carried Employee #1 to a safety shower to extinguish the flames on his clothing. Employees #1 and #2 were hospitalized for burns. Employee #1 died eight days later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105685788 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, production occupations | ||
2 | 105685788 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Industrial machinery repairers | ||
3 | 105685788 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Industrial machinery repairers |