Accident Summary Nr: 14289532 - Employee killed when crushed between crane and building
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123664591 | 03/23/1994 | 7699 | 0 | Chester Hoist & Crane, Inc. |
Abstract: While testing an emergency stop sensor, Employee #1 bent over and was caught between the moving frame of a 100-ton P & H crane and a support pillar of the building. Employee #1 sustained crushing injuries to his lower body and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123664591 | Fatality | Other | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |