Accident Summary Nr: 14289508 - CONTUSION - AERIAL LIFT STRUCK BY GARBAGE TRUCK

Accident Summary Nr: 14289508 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 07/18/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11238044907/19/199117310Colter Electrical Company
11238054807/19/199116110S. W. Rodgers Company, Inc.
11238055507/19/199116110Va. Dept. Of Transportation

Abstract: An employee was in an aerial lift, working on traffic signals for the State Department of Transportation. He was working on a road that was under construction. A garbage truck that was traveling southbound on the road struck the aerial lift bucket. The employee was shaken and was transported to a hospital where he was treated and released. He suffered a couple of bruised ribs.

Keywords: RIB, AERIAL LIFT, CONTUSION, GARBAGE TRUCK, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112380449 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Not specified mechanics and repairers
2 112380548 Occupation Not Listed
3 112380555 Occupation Not Listed