Accident Summary Nr: 14289441 - EMPLOYEES HAND CAUGHT BETWEEN HOISTING BOOM AND TRUCK CAB

Accident Summary Nr: 14289441 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 05/03/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11237959905/03/199116230Vsm, Inc

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING HYDRAULIC HAND CONTROLS TO POSITION A TRUCK-MOUNTED HOISTING BOOM TO THE STORAGE/TRAVEL POSITION AFTER PLACING A CABLE SPOOL ON THE TRUCK BED. THE BOOM MOVED MORE QUICKLY THAN EMPLOYEE #1 ANTICIPATED, STRUCK THE CROSS-OVER CONTROL RODS AND CONTINUED ON, PINNING HIS RIGHT HAND BETWEEN THE HOIST BOOM AND THE CARRIER TRUCK CAB. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED.

Keywords: BOOM, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, TRUCK BOOM, HAND, HYDRAULIC CRANE, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112379599 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported