Accident Summary Nr: 14289417 - Employees injured when stationary scaffold collapsed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105670749 | 03/08/1988 | 1741 | 0 | M & L Construction Company |
Abstract: Employees #1, #2, and #3 and a coworker (three bricklayers and a laborer) climbed the framework of a stationary metal tube scaffold. This scaffold measured approximately 19 feet high by 27 feet wide and consisted of two tiers of metal tube scaffold. The tiers were spanned by 2 by 10 inch scaffold boards, forming platforms at the 12 foot and 19 foot elevations. These tiers were supported by 8 inch cinderblock stacks as high as 48 inches beneath the westernmost tier. The employees were on the 12 foot and 19 foot elevations when the westernmost tier collapsed, sending all four of the employees to the ground. Employees #1, #2, and #3 sustained sprains, cuts, and bruises and were treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105670749 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Brickmasons and stonemasons | ||
| 2 | 105670749 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Brickmasons and stonemasons | ||
| 3 | 105670749 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Brickmasons and stonemasons |