Accident Summary Nr: 142894.015 - Employee is caught in auger, suffers multiple amputations

Accident Summary Nr: 142894.015 -- Report ID: 0551702 -- Event Date: 01/18/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1573522.01501/20/2022237310Shelby County Highway Department

Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on January 18, 2022, Employee #1 and Employee #2, employed by a county highway department, were working in the beds of two large dump trucks to clean sand and salt from the beds of the truck. Employee #1 was in the bed of Truck 16 with the rear discharge auger for the spreader engaged and turning. Employee #1 mis-stepped, causing Employee #1's left foot to get caught in the auger. The auger left a full-thickness avulsion injury to the left foot including the amputation of four toes. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, subsequently flown via helicopter to a second hospital, admitted and treated for reconstructive surgery.

Keywords: Amputation, Auger, Auger Mechanism, Avulsion, Caught In, Dump Truck, Dump Truck Bed, Foot, Highway, Toe
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1573522.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer