Accident Summary Nr: 14289375 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN STRUCK BY CONCRETE MANHOLE SECTION
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15220544 | 12/17/1987 | 1623 | 0 | S. W. Rodgers Contracting Co., Inc. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 2:30 PM ON DECEMBER 16, 1987, SEVERAL EMPLOYEES WERE RELOCATING A STORM SEWER MANHOLE DUE TO A STREET CURBING CHANGE. THE MANHOLE WAS A THREE SECTION PRECAST CONCRETE STRUCTURE ABOUT FOUR FEET IN DIAMETER AND FIVE FEET HIGH. THE CHAIN WAS ATTACHED TO A HOOK ON THE BACKHOE BUCKET AND LOWERED INTO THE MANHOLE EXCAVATION. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS THE ONLY ONE IN THE EXCAVATION AND WAS TO ATTACH THE MIDDLE SECTION TO THE CHAIN. THE PLAN WAS TO LIFT THE TOP 2 SECTIONS AT ONCE SINCE THE WIRE LOOPS ON THE TOP SECTION SOMETIMES BREAK OFF. INDICATIONS WERE THAT THIS OPERATION HAD BEEN DONE SUCCESSFULLY IN THE PAST WITH NO PROBLEM. EMPLOYEE #1 INSERTED PINS AT EACH END OF THE CHAIN INTO HOLES ON EACH SIDE OF THE MIDDLE MANHOLE SECTION. HE THEN STARTED OUT OF THE HOLE AS THE BACKHOE SIMULTANEOUSLY LIFTED THE TWO SECTIONS. EMPLOYEE #1 SLIPPED AND FELL ON THE MUDDY SURFACE JUST AS THE TWO MANHOLE SECTIONS REACHED THE SURFACE AND FLIPPED OVER. THE TOP SECTION BROKE OFF AND ROLLED ONTO EMPLOYEE #1'S LEG, CAUSING A FRACTURE AND DEEP LACERATION JUST ABOVE THE LEFT ANKLE. THE TOP MANHOLE SECTION WAS SOLID CONCRETE AND APPARENTLY MADE THE LOAD TOP HEAVY, CAUSING IT TO FLIP OVER. EMPLOYEE #1 SHOULD HAVE BEEN GIVEN TIME TO CLEAR THE AREA BEFORE THE LIFTING BEGAN.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15220544 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |