Accident Summary Nr: 14289359 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15220684 | 10/15/1987 | 0783 | 0 | Terry'S Tree Service |
Abstract: A NURSERY WORKER WAS 30 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND IN A LARGE OAK TREE TRIMMING BRANCHES. THE TREE WAS IN THE FRONT YARD OF A RESIDENCE. TO TRIM ONE OF THE BRANCHES AWAY FROM A 19.9-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE, HE CLIMBED OUT ON THE BRANCH TOWARD THE POWER LINE. IN CLIMBING OUT ALONG THE BRANCH, HE CONTACTED THE POWER LINE WITH HIS LEFT HAND AND WAS ELECTROCUTED. THERE WERE BURN MARKS ON HIS RIGHT ARM, RIGHT THIGH, LEFT HAND, LEFT LEG, AND RIGHT HEEL. (THE EMPLOYEE ALSO FELL FROM THE TREE, BUT THIS WAS NOT THE CAUSE OF DEATH--NO FRACTURES WERE IN EVIDENCE.)
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15220684 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Nursery workers |