Accident Summary Nr: 14289318 - Employee seriously injured in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112407861 | 07/21/1992 | 1721 | 0 | Msc Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:02 a.m. on July 21, 1992, Employee #1 was climbing a 40 ft aluminum ladder so that he could paint the exterior of a fourth floor balcony. As he approached the base of the balcony, he apparently pulled on a vertical portion of the railing. The vertical member broke loose, causing Employee #1 to lose his balance and fall more than 30 ft to the concrete sidewalk. He was treated at the scene by medical unit #34, then transported to Fairfax Hospital in critical condition. According to the hospital, Employee #1 was admitted with head injuries, a broken right elbow, and a fractured pelvis.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112407861 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Painters, construction and maintenance |