Accident Summary Nr: 14289235 - MOTOR VEHICLE ACCIDENT

Accident Summary Nr: 14289235 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 04/15/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10148611604/15/199249110Lilco

Abstract: A THREE-PERSON LINE CREW FOR AN ELECTRIC UTILITY WAS ASSIGNED TO INSTALL A NEW ELECTRIC CABLE. THE CREW WAS READY TO BREAK FOR LUNCH WHEN THE MATERIAL HANDLING TRUCK OPERATOR NOTICED THAT HIS TRUCK WAS ROLLING DOWN A HILL. HE TRIED TO JUMP UP ON THE RUNNING BOARD TO REACH INTO THE CAB TO STOP IT. BEFORE HE COULD STOP THE TRUCK, IT COLLIDED WITH ANOTHER TRUCK, CRUSHING THE EMPLOYEE TO DEATH.

Keywords: CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, TRUCK, ELEC UTILITY WORK, UNMANNED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101486116 Fatality Other Truck drivers, heavy