Accident Summary Nr: 14289235 - MOTOR VEHICLE ACCIDENT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101486116 | 04/15/1992 | 4911 | 0 | Lilco |
Abstract: A THREE-PERSON LINE CREW FOR AN ELECTRIC UTILITY WAS ASSIGNED TO INSTALL A NEW ELECTRIC CABLE. THE CREW WAS READY TO BREAK FOR LUNCH WHEN THE MATERIAL HANDLING TRUCK OPERATOR NOTICED THAT HIS TRUCK WAS ROLLING DOWN A HILL. HE TRIED TO JUMP UP ON THE RUNNING BOARD TO REACH INTO THE CAB TO STOP IT. BEFORE HE COULD STOP THE TRUCK, IT COLLIDED WITH ANOTHER TRUCK, CRUSHING THE EMPLOYEE TO DEATH.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101486116 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |