Accident Summary Nr: 14289227 - Employee killed when crushed by dump body

Accident Summary Nr: 14289227 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 02/21/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10288200803/03/199217990Pool Doctor

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on February 21, 1992, Employee #1 was working alone cleaning out the dump body of his truck. While lowering the body of the truck, Employee #1 was caught between the frame and the dump body. He died of asphyxia.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, CLEANING, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, DUMP TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102882008 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported