Accident Summary Nr: 14289201 - Employee hospitalized after sprayed with formic acid
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106882590 | 05/19/1992 | 3569 | 0 | Pall East Hills Manufacturing Corp. |
| 106883432 | 08/17/1992 | 3569 | 0 | Pall East Hills Manufacturing Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:45 p.m. on May 18, 1992, Employee #1 was servicing a Sprague pump. He asked Employee #2 to help him. As they began to replace the pump, Employee #2 opened a valve that was not tagged or locked out and released 98 percent formic acid onto Employee #1's face, chest, and arms. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106882590 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 106882590 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 106883432 | Occupation Not Listed |