Accident Summary Nr: 14289201 - Employee hospitalized after sprayed with formic acid

Accident Summary Nr: 14289201 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 05/19/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10688259005/19/199235690Pall East Hills Manufacturing Corp.
10688343208/17/199235690Pall East Hills Manufacturing Corp.

Abstract: At approximately 3:45 p.m. on May 18, 1992, Employee #1 was servicing a Sprague pump. He asked Employee #2 to help him. As they began to replace the pump, Employee #2 opened a valve that was not tagged or locked out and released 98 percent formic acid onto Employee #1's face, chest, and arms. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: CHEST, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, VALVE, SPILL, ARM, FACE, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106882590 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
2 106882590 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
3 106883432 Occupation Not Listed