Accident Summary Nr: 142892.015 - Employee Amputates Fingertip While Replacing Conveyor Belt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1573519.015 | 01/18/2022 | 333922 | Wynright Corporation |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on January 8, 2022, an employee, an automation technician, was wor king with coworkers to replace a conveyor belt at a customer's site. Once the be lt was replaced, the employee checked the tension of the belt with his hands. Wh ile the employee was checking the belt, a coworker turned the conveyor on and th e employee's fingertip was pinched by the moving belt. The employee suffered a f ingertip amputation and was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1573519.015 | 37 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |