Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 142892.015 - Employee Amputates Fingertip While Replacing Conveyor Belt

Accident Summary Nr: 142892.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 01/08/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1573519.01501/18/2022333922Wynright Corporation

Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on January 8, 2022, an employee, an automation technician, was wor king with coworkers to replace a conveyor belt at a customer's site. Once the be lt was replaced, the employee checked the tension of the belt with his hands. Wh ile the employee was checking the belt, a coworker turned the conveyor on and th e employee's fingertip was pinched by the moving belt. The employee suffered a f ingertip amputation and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, belt, caught in, conveyor belt, energized, fingertip, inspecting, pinched, repair, tension

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1573519.015 37 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations