Accident Summary Nr: 14289177 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED UNDER FALLING WASHING MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102881752 | 01/08/1992 | 7219 | 0 | American Eagle Commercial Laundry, Corp. |
Abstract: ON JANUARY 4, 1992, AT APPROXIMATELY 4:30 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS UNDER A 4 TON WASHING MACHINE TRYING TO REMOVE TWO PIECES OF WOOD WHICH WERE TILTING THE MACHINE FORWARD. WHEN EMPLOYEE #1 DISLODGED THE TWO PIECES OF WOOD THE MACHINE CAME DOWN AND CRUSHED HIM TO DEATH.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102881752 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |