Accident Summary Nr: 14289177 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED UNDER FALLING WASHING MACHINE

Accident Summary Nr: 14289177 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 01/04/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10288175201/08/199272190American Eagle Commercial Laundry, Corp.

Abstract: ON JANUARY 4, 1992, AT APPROXIMATELY 4:30 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS UNDER A 4 TON WASHING MACHINE TRYING TO REMOVE TWO PIECES OF WOOD WHICH WERE TILTING THE MACHINE FORWARD. WHEN EMPLOYEE #1 DISLODGED THE TWO PIECES OF WOOD THE MACHINE CAME DOWN AND CRUSHED HIM TO DEATH.

Keywords: CRUSHED, WASHING MACHINE, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102881752 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported