Accident Summary Nr: 14289045 - Employee crushed and killed by falling marble, other injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113920292 | 09/25/1991 | 5032 | 0 | U.S. International |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were unloading a shipping container that had 10 crates of marble. Each crate contained ten 4 ft by 8 ft by 1/2 in. marble slabs that weighed about 3,500 lb. While the employees moved a crate into an upright position, the frame of the crate broke and the marble slabs tipped over. Employee #2 was crushed and killed. Employee #1 sustained a laceration to his right leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 113920292 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 113920292 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |