Accident Summary Nr: 14289037 - Two employees killed during store fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113919278 | 05/17/1991 | 5331 | 0 | Mccrory Stores, Div. Of Mccrory Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 p.m. on May 16, 1991, a fire erupted on the first floor of McCrory store #363 in Huntington Station, NY. Employees #1 and #2 were working in the basement unaware that a fire was burning above them. When they became aware of the fire, they attempted to exit through the first floor. Employee #2 was found dead on the first floor. She died of carbon monoxide poisoning and extensive burns. Employee #1 had returned to the basement, where he was found dead. He died of carbon monoxide poisoning. The cause of the fire is still undetermined.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 113919278 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 113919278 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |