Accident Summary Nr: 14288971 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113919260 | 05/03/1991 | 3679 | 0 | Rfi Corporation |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS REPAIRING THE CONSOLE OF A LING VIBRATOR. HE WAS WORKING ON A LING CP 5/6 POWER SUPPLY AT THE REAR PANEL OF THE CONSOLE. THE MACHINE WAS LOCATED SO THAT THERE WAS A CLEARANCE OF ABOUT 26 INCHES BETWEEN THE MACHINE AND A WALL WHERE THE EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS WORKING IN THIS CONFINED AREA AND WHO HAD DEFEATED THE SAFETY INTERLOCK FOR THE EQUIPMENT, CONTACTED ENERGIZED PARTS AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 113919260 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |