Accident Summary Nr: 14288963 - Employee killed by lifting arms of Bobcat
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106872559 | 02/21/1991 | 4212 | 0 | American Transfer Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a small loader, sometimes called a Bobcat, with forks attached to the front. He drove up to the side of a dumpster that he was to lift and transport into the maintenance shop. He lifted himself off the seat and stuck his head and body out through the unscreened left side window to look over the top of the dumpster to see if it was empty. His leg inadvertently moved against the lever, pulling the lever back. The lever activated the arms. The left lever below his body began to rise and caught his chest and back between the arm and the roof over the cab. His ribs and respiratory system were crushed and Employee #1 died. The two screens for the windows were not in place. There is a caution decal in the cab that warns that the vehicle is not to be operated with the screens removed. The manufacturer's manual states the same warning.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106872559 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |