Accident Summary Nr: 14288948 - Employee burned in flammable liquid container explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102907029 | 01/25/1991 | 5231 | 0 | Boss Glass Distributers, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting laminated glass at his worktable. To cut easily through the plastic sandwiched between the two plates of glass, the plastic had to be heated. A gallon can of denatured alcohol with a hole punched at the top by a large nail was used. Employee #1 made a cut on the glass, removed the nail from the hole, picked up the can, tilted it forward, poured the flammable liquid along the cut, put the can back down, and lit the alcohol. He decided that more heat was needed, so he again picked up the can and tilted it forward. As he poured more alcohol onto the flaming cut, the flame backfired into the can through the hole, igniting the vapors in the upper portion of the horizontally positioned can. The explosion blew out the weak bottom of the can that was facing the employee. He was completely saturated and suffered severe burns over the entire front of his body from his face to his feet.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102907029 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |