Accident Summary Nr: 142889.015 - Employee falls through skylight, fractures ribs and legs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1573508.015 | 01/20/2022 | 238160 | Rh Roofing Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on January 4, 2022, an employee went onto a roof to begin replacing existing plastic skylights. As the employee attempted to remove a skylight, the employee lost control and fell through the opening. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to the ribs and legs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1573508.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers |