Accident Summary Nr: 142889.015 - Employee falls through skylight, fractures ribs and legs

Accident Summary Nr: 142889.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 01/04/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1573508.01501/20/2022238160Rh Roofing Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on January 4, 2022, an employee went onto a roof to begin replacing existing plastic skylights. As the employee attempted to remove a skylight, the employee lost control and fell through the opening. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to the ribs and legs.

Keywords: Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Leg, Lost Control, Rib, Roof, Skylight

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1573508.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Roofers