Accident Summary Nr: 142888.015 - Employee sustains heat illness while tending plants in wind

Accident Summary Nr: 142888.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 07/02/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1541616.01507/09/2021111334New Generation Harvesting Corporation

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on July 2, 20121, an employee working as a laborer for a berry farm was de-leafing plants. The employee had a seizure, became stiff and collapsed to the ground at which point blood came out of his mouth as he was convulsing. The employee regained consciousness before emergency medical services arrived. The employee was hospitalized to treat a heat illness. The temperature was 79 degrees Fahrenheit and but the plants are surrounded by wind tunnels. The employer does not believe it is not work related but the medical diagnosis was heat illness.

Keywords: Agriculture, Blood, Collapse, Cutting, Enclosed Space, Farm, Farm worker, Ground, Heat Exhaustion, Heat index, Heat-related illness , Laborer, Loss of consciousness, Lost consciousness, Mouth, Seizure, Unconsciousness, Ventilation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1541616.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction