Accident Summary Nr: 142887.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught in truck loading ra

Accident Summary Nr: 142887.015 -- Report ID: 0257230 -- Event Date: 01/14/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1573501.01501/20/2022561990Stericycle Of Puerto Rico, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:11 a.m. on January 14, 2022, an employee had been collecting trash cans full of documents to be shredded when he finished up and was preparing to leave. The employee was walking up the loading ramp of a truck when he placed his left hand between the ramp and the truck. The employee pinched his middle fingertip in the ramp amputating it and requiring medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Catch Point, Cut, Finger, Fingertip, Hoisting Mechanism, Laceration, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Ramp, Truck, Unstable Position, Waste Proc Fac

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1573501.015 55 M Non Hospitalized injury