Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 142885.015 - Employee Is Killed In Trench Collapse

Accident: 142885.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 10/23/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1560256.01510/25/2021D Guerra Construction Llc

At 1:45 p.m. on October 23, 2021, an employee worked in a trench to lay pipe for a pipeline. At some point, the trench collapsed, and the soil struck the employ ee, who was killed due to suffocation and crush injuries.

Keywords: asphyxiated, collapse, crushed, excavation, installing, pipe, pipeline, struck by, suffocated, trench, unstable soil
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition   0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Construction
1 1560256.015 24 M Fatality FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Excavation
FatCause: