Accident: 142885.015 - Employee Is Killed In Trench Collapse
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1560256.015 | 10/25/2021 | D Guerra Construction Llc |
At 1:45 p.m. on October 23, 2021, an employee worked in a trench to lay pipe for a pipeline. At some point, the trench collapsed, and the soil struck the employ ee, who was killed due to suffocation and crush injuries.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition | 0 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1560256.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Excavation FatCause: |